Weekly Class Schedule

Main Ballroom

November Schedule 

Monday

5:45 pm – 6:30 pm: Intro Country 2-step w/ Trish Connery-Walkup
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm: Beginning Country 2-step w/ David Walkup
7:30 pm – 8:30 pm: Intermediate Country 2-step w/ David Walkup

Tuesday

6:30 pm – 7:15 pm: American Smooth: Essentials (Viennese Waltz) w/ Jason Rivers and Nicole Wooding 
7:15 pm – 8:15 pm: American Smooth: Advanced (Viennese Waltz) w/ Jason Rivers and Nicole Wooding

Wednesday

11:00 am – 12:00 am: Active Seniors Ballroom ($10) w/ Stephen Showers
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Nightclub Two-Step ($10) w/ Trish Connery-Walkup
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm: West Coast Swing Basics w/ Brandi Guild
7:30 pm – 8:30 pm: West Coast Swing Beyond Basics w/ Brandi Guild
8:30 pm: WCS Open Practice

Thursday

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm: West Coast Swing Bridge to Intermediate ($5) w/ Parker Dearborn (NO CLASS NOV 24)
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm: West Coast Swing Intermediate w/ Parker Dearborn (NO CLASS NOV 24)
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm: Beginning/Intermediate Hustle w/ JD Chaparro (NO CLASS NOV 24)

Saturday

9:30 am – 10:00 am: Mini Ballet (2-4) w/ Alexis Osuna
10:00 am – 10:30 am:Mini Hip-Hop (2-4) w/ Alexis Osuna
10:30 am – 11:00 am: Youth Ballet (5-9) w/ Alexis Osuna

Small Ballroom

November Schedule 

Monday

4:40 pm – 5:10 pm: Mini Ballet (2-4) w/ Alexis Osuna 
5:10 pm – 5:50 pm: Youth Ballet (5-9) w/ Alexis Osuna 
5:50 pm – 6:30 pm: Youth Hip-Hop (5-9) w/ Alexis Osuna
7:30 pm – 8:00 pm: JT Swing Team open practice
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm: JT Swing Team Varsity

Tuesday

4:40 pm – 5:10 pm: Mini Hip-Hop (2-4) w/ Alexis Osuna 
5:10 pm – 5:50 pm: Mini Tumbling (2-4) w/ Alexis Osuna 
5:50 pm – 6:30 pm: Junior Jazz/Ballet (9+) w/ Alexis Osuna
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm: Beginning Argentine Tango w/ Denise Martin
7:30 pm – 8:30 pm: Intermediate Argentine Tango w/ Denise Martin
8:30 pm – 10:00 pm: Argentine Tango Open Practice w/ Denise Martin

Wednesday

9:30 am – 10:00 am: Mini Ballet (2-4) w/ Alexis Osuna
10:00 am – 10:30 am: Mini Tumbling (2-4) w/ Alexis Osuna

Thursday

9:00 am – 10:45 am: Ballet (Reservations Only) w/Debbie Torgeson

Saturday

8:30 am – 10:30 am: Ballet (Reservations Only) w/Debbie Torgeson 

Social Dancing

Country 2-step Social Dance – November 5

6:30 pm: Workshop 
7:30 pm: Social Dancing
$10 dance only/$15 workshop and dance

Lindy Hop – November 12

7:30 pm: Level 1 Workshop 
8:30 pm: Level 2
8:30 pm: Social Dance  
$10 Levels 2 / $10 Social Dance
Level 1 class + dance free for beginners!
Monthly every 2nd Saturday

Triple Saturday WCS Social Dance – November 19

7:30 pm: All Level Workshop 
8:30 pm: Social Dancing
$20 workshop only / $15 dance only / $25 workshop and dance!
Monthly Every Third Saturday

Swing Easy WCS Social Dance – November 26

CANCELED! US OPEN SWING DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 

COVID-19 Protocol:

Weekly Classes:

Proof of vaccination is not required;
Masks are optional;
Rotation in class is permitted but not required if you are more comfortable remaining with one partner for the duration of the class;
No pre-registration is needed for any of the classes.

Social Dances:

Proof of vaccination is not required;
Masks are optional.

Pricing:

Weekly Classes: Each 1 hour long class is $20 for drop-in. Pre-pay for the whole month is $15 per class

Open Practice: Practice is $15 per person per hour for shared space.

10 Class Card: $175. Valid for 3 months, unless otherwise is stated (Any cards bought during this time will be honored for six months and all time closed in future lock downs will not be counted towards the six months).

Kids classes w/ Alexis Osuna of Dynasty Dance: $13 per class, monthly registration $65 for March (5 weeks). Register online or contact Starlight Dance! https://www.hisawyer.com/dynasty-dance-co/schedules